July 27, 2021

ZELINA VEGA

Thea Megan Budgen is a 30-year-old professional wrestler from New York City. She currently wrestles for the WWE and performs on SmackDown under the ring name, Zelina Vega.

Trinidad began training for a wrestling career at the age of 17 under Javi-Air, Azrieal, and T.J. Perkins. She made her professional wrestling debut on February 20, 2010, under the ring name Divina Fly for National Wrestling Superstars (NWS), losing to Brittney Savage. A few months later, she changed her ring name to Snookie Fly.

Trinidad wrestled in a tryout dark match at Total Nonstop Action Wrestling’s (TNA) Impact! television tapings on January 11, 2011, losing to Angelina Love. At the end of January, it was rumored that she had signed a contract with the promotion. She made her TNA debut on February 10 using the ring name, Rosita. She then teamed with Sarita to win the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Championship. They defended the titles several times but lost the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Championship to Ms. Tessmacher and Tara on July 12 at the tapings of the July 21st episode of Impact Wrestling. In January 2013, Trinidad’s contract with TNA expired and she parted ways with the promotion.

From 2011 to 2017, Trindad wrestled on the independent circuit for promotions including Family Wrestling Entertainment, Global Force Wrestling, Ring of Honor and Shine Wrestling.

Trinidad’s WWE Tryout

On March 4, 2013, Trinidad participated in a tryout for the WWE. She made several brief appearances in the promotion in 2014, including as one of Adam Rose’s “rosebuds.” She also lost a match against NXT Women’s Champion Asuka on the October 26, 2016 episode of NXT. In 2017, Trinidad signed a contract with the WWE and began training at the WWE Performance Center in Florida.

Initially, Trinidad made appearances as Zelina Vega, the heel manager of Almas. Throughout 2017 and 2018, she accompanied Almas to the ring and would frequently interfere in his matches. On January 28 at Royal Rumble, she made her first main roster appearance as she accompanied Almas in his entrance as number 7 during the Royal Rumble match.

Zelina Vega made her in-ring debut for NXT during a live event on February 3, where she teamed with Almas and was defeated by Johnny Gargano and Candice LeRae. At her first televised match, Vega was accompanied to the ring by Almas and was defeated by Candice LeRae. This ended up being Vega’s and Almas’ last appearances in NXT.

Zelina Vega Joins SmackDown

On April 17 during the Superstar Shake-up, Vega and Almas were both drafted to SmackDown. Zelina Vega made her in-ring debut on SmackDown on July 31 where she defeated Lana. She then teamed with Almas and they defeated Lana and Rusev at SummerSlam. At Evolution on October 28, Vega competed in a battle royal for a future women’s championship match, but was eliminated by the eventual winner Nia Jax. She also competed at WrestleMania 35 where she participated in the Women’s Battle Royal, but failed to win.

In 2019, Zelina was drafted to RAW in the WWE Superstar Shake-Up but was then sent back to SmackDown. Both Vega and Almas (now known as Andrade) were drafted back to RAW in the 2019 WWE draft. Vega assisted Andrade in most of his matches and helped him retain the United States Championship on various occasions. She also participated in the women’s Royal Rumble match and entered at #25 but was eliminated by Shayna Baszler.

With Garza and Andrade feuding, Vega appeared to end her association with her clients on the September 14th edition of RAW. During this episode, Vega interrupted and confronted Asuka after she just defeated Mickie James, initiating a feud. Zelina Vega then defeated Mickie James for a title match against Asuka for the RAW Women’s Championship at Clash of Champions.

Zelina Vega’s Return to WWE

After the WWE Draft in October 2020, it was announced that Zelina Vega would now be part of the company’s SmackDown brand. On November 13, 2020, WWE released Vega from her contract. Several months later, on July 2nd 2021, Vega returned to Friday Night SmackDown. In her in-ring return, Vega faced Liv Morgan in a losing effort. That night it was also announced that Vega would be a competitor in the 2021 Women’s Money in the Bank match.

Zelina Vega
Zelina Vega

Stats

Birth name: Thea Megan Trinidad Budgen
Born: December 27, 1990, New York City, New York, USA
Height: 5 ft 1 in (155 cm)
Weight: 99 lb (45 kg)
Spouse: Aleister Black
Ring Name(s): Divina Fly, Rosita, Thea Trinidad, Zelina Vega
Current Roster: WWE SmackDown
Finishing Move(s): Fly Cutter, Moonsault

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
    • TNA Knockouts Tag Team Championship (1 time)