August 4, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

EMBER MOON

Adrienne Reese (aka Ember Moon) is a 31-year-old professional wrestler from Dallas, Texas. Growing up, she became a huge fan of wrestling thanks to her grandfather who would watch Monday Night RAW and SmackDown with her.

Reese began her training under Skandor Akbar but later switched to training at Booker T’s Pro Wrestling Alliance and wrestled under the name “Trouble” for his promotion. She competed for other Texas-based promotions like Anarchy Championship Wrestling and then branched out to other indies like Shimmer Women Athletes and All American Wrestling.

In 2015, Adrienne Reese signed a contract with WWE and was assigned to NXT. She made her in-ring debut at a house show for NXT that October under the ring name, Adrienne Reese. In June 2016, she defeated Peyton Royce at NXT Takeover: The End and assumed the ring name, Ember Moon.

On November 18 2017, Ember Moon won the vacant NXT Women’s Championship in a fatal-four way match, defeating Royce, Nikki Cross and Kairi Sane. She retained the title until April 2018 when she was defeated by Shayna Baszler.

On the Monday Night RAW episode following Wrestlemania 34, Ember Moon made her main roster debut teaming with Nia Jax to defeat Alexa Bliss and Mickie James. During the 2019 WWE Shake-up, Ember Moon was moved to WWE’s SmackDown brand. She lost several matches in 2019 and then suffered a serious ankle injury and is out of action indefinitely.

Stats

Born: August 31, 1988 in Dallas, Texas, USA
Height: 5′ ft 2″ in (157 cm)
Weight: 120 lb (54 kg)
Spouse: Matthew Palmer
Ring Name(s): Ember Moon, Adrienne, Adrienne Reese, Athena
Current Roster: WWE SmackDown
Finisher(s): Eclipse

Ember Moon
Ember Moon

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Absolute Intense Wrestling
    • AIW Women’s Championship (2 times)
  • Anarchy Championship Wrestling
    • ACW American Joshi Championship (3 times)
    • ACW Televised Championship (1 time)
    • ACW Queen of Queens Tournament (2012)
  • Pro Wrestling Alliance
    • PWA Women’s Championship (1 time)
  • Women Superstars Uncensored / Combat Zone Wrestling
    • Queen and King of the Ring (2013)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
    • NXT Women’s Championship (1 time)