August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

CESARO

Claudio Castagnoli (aka Cesaro) is a 39-year-old Swiss professional wrestler from Lucerne Switzerland. He began his wrestling training in Switzerland and made his professional debut for Germany-based promotion, Westside Xtreme Wrestling, in 2000.

In 2004, Castagnoli received his green card and came to the United States where he began wrestling in various promotions including Combat Zone Wrestling, Ring of Honor, Chikara, Pro Wrestling Guerilla, Pro Wrestling Noah and Evolve Wrestling.

In 2011, he signed a contact with World Wrestling Entertainment and began working in its developmental territory Florida Championship Wrestling (now known as NXT) under the ring name, Antonio Cesaro. He made his debut match in a live event where he lost to Seth Rollins. In early 2012, “Cesaro” made his first WWE live event debut in a tag team with Michael McGillicutty. A few months later in April, Cesaro made his WWE television debut on SmackDown.

Since his television debut, he has had a successful professional wrestling career with the WWE. In 2014, he won the inaugural André the Giant Battle Royal, with Sheamus he won the SmackDown Tag Team Championship, and he also was part of the RAW Tag Team Championship with Tyson Kidd (one time) and both he and Sheamus were the RAW Tag Team Champions four times. In singles competition, Cesaro won the United States Championship in 2012 and held that tile for 239 days.

Cesaro currently wrestles for WWE’s SmackDown brand.

Stats

Born: December 27, 1980 in Lucerne, Switzerland
Height: 6′ ft 5″ in (196 cm)
Weight: 232 lb (105 kg)
Ring Names: Antonio Cesaro, Cesaro
Partner: Sara Del Rey
Current Roster: WWE SmackDown
Finisher(s): Neutralizer, Sharpshooter

Cesaro
Cesaro

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Chikara
    • Chikara Campeonatos de Parejas (2 times)
    • Global Gauntlet (2008)
    • King of Trios (2010)
    • Tag World Grand Prix (2005)
    • Tag World Grand Prix (2006)
    • Torneo Cibernético (2007)
  • Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling
    • CAPW Unified Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Combat Zone Wrestling
    • CZW World Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • Last Team Standing (2006)
  • German Stampede Wrestling
    • GSW Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • Juggalo Championship Wrestling
    • JCW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • International Pro Wrestling: United Kingdom
    • IPW:UK Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Independent Wrestling Association: Switzerland
    • IWA Switzerland World Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
    • PWG World Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Noah
    • Global Tag League Fighting Spirit Award (2011)
    • Global Tag League Technique Award (2010)
  • Revolution Pro Wrestling
    • Undisputed British Tag Team Championship (1 time
  • Ring of Honor
    • ROH World Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • Race to the Top Tournament (2007)
    • Tag Wars Tournament (2010)
  • Swiss Wrestling Federation
    • SWF Powerhouse Championship (1 time)
    • SWF Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Westside Xtreme Wrestling
    • wXw World Heavyweight Championship (2 time)
    • wXw Tag Team Championship (3 times)
  • WWE
    • WWE United States Championship (1 time)
    • WWE (Raw) Tag Team Championship (5 times)
    • WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (2 times, current)
    • André the Giant Memorial Trophy (2014, inaugural)