NIA JAX

Nia’s Main Roster Debut

Nia Jax’s Return to WWE

Nia Jax & Baszler Win Tag Team Titles

At Payback, Nia Jax and Baszler won both the match and the titles, giving Nia Jax her first tag team championship. On December 20, 2020, Nia Jax and Shayna Baszler lost the WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship titles to Asuka and Charlotte Flair at WWE’s TLC pay-per-view event.

At the 2021 Royal Rumble, Nia Jax and Shayna Baszler defeated Charlotte Flair and Asuka for the WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship titles. During their second reign as tag team champions, Jax and Baszler had simultaneous feuds with the teams of Naomi and Lana, Mandy Rose and Dana Brooke, and Natalya and Tamina. Jax and Baszler defended their titles against both teams and were victorious.

At WrestleMania 37, Jax and Baszler successfully defended their tag team titles against Natalya and Tamina. But on the May 14th episode of SmackDown, they lost the titles in a rematch. Their second reign lasted 103 days. On the September 20 episode of RAW, Nia’s alliance with Shayna Baszler ended when Baszler attacked her after their match against each other. Baszler destroyed Nia’s arm by stomping on it while wedged in the steel steps. After the team disbanded, Nia Jax asked WWE for time off to take care of her mental health. On November 4th, Jax was released from her WWE contract.

Nia Jax Returns To WWE

At the 2023 Women’s Royal Rumble, Nia Jax returned for a one-off appearance as the 30th entrant. She was eliminated by the combined efforts of the remaining 11 women in the ring. Nia then made her full-time return to WWE the September 11th episode of RAW, attacking Raquel Rodriguez and Rhea Ripley.

Nia Jax
Nia Jax

STATS

Birth Name: Savelina Fanene
Born: May 29, 1984, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight: 272 lb (123 kg)
Ring Name(s): Lina, Nia Jax, Zada
Current Roster: WWE SmackDown
Finishing Move(s): Rampage DDT

Nia Jax’s Social Media:

Instagram Twitter

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
    • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • RAW Women’s Championship (1 time)
    • Queen of the Ring Tournament 2024