June 17, 2021

NATALYA

Natalie Katherine Neidhart-Wilson is a Canadian-American professional wrestler. She is signed to the WWE and wrestles on the SmackDown brand under the ring name, Natalya. Natalya is one half of the WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship team alongside Tamina.

Natalie is a third-generation wrestler and is a member of the Hart family via her mother. Her father is former wrestler Jim “The Anvil” Neidhart. She began her wrestling training in the Hart family “Dungeon” by her uncles, Bruce and Ross Hart. She also has training in martial arts.

Natalie began her wrestling career in 2003 when she worked for her family’s promotion, Stampede Wrestling, in Alberta Canada. In 2004, she wrestled in England and spent two months wrestling in Japan under the ring name, Nadia Hart. She returned to Canada and became the first Stampede Women’s Pacific Champion in 2005.

Natalie underwent surgery for a damaged cruciate ligament and was sidelined for six months. Upon her return to the ring in October 2006, she won the SuperGirls Championship at an event held by NWA: Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling. Natalie also wrestled for Shimmer Women Atheletes.

Natalya’s WWE Contract

In 2007, Natalie signed a contract with WWE and was assigned to the company’s developmental territory, Deep South Wrestling. She was briefly transferred to Florida Championship Wrestling but was then sent to Ohio Valley Wrestling where she won a battle royal.

Natalie made her main roster debut in April 2008 on SmackDown. She introduced herself as the daughter of Jim Neidhart under the ring name, Natalya Neidhart. Two weeks later, she made her in-ring debut defeating Cherry with her uncle’s famous submission move, the sharpshooter. She became known as just “Natalya.”

In 2010, Natalya won a battle royal becoming the number one contender to the WWE Unified Diva’s Championship. She failed to win the championship title at the Hell-in-a-Cell pay per view event. At Survivor Series, in a two-on-one handicap match, Natalya defeated Michelle McCool to win the WWE Divas Championship for the first time. In December, Natalya and Phoenix defeated Lay-Cool in the first Diva’s Tag Team Tables match in WWE history.

At the 2011 Royal Rumble, Natalya lost the WWE Divas Championship in a fatal four-way match. Her reign lasted 70 days. In 2014, Natalya managed and accompanied her real-life husband, Tyson Kidd, to the ring. She managed both Kidd and Cesaro when they teamed up and won the WWE Tag Team Championship at Fastlane in 2015. In June 2015, Kidd suffered a severe neck/spinal injury forcing him into retirement. As a result, Natalya took a leave of absence to care for Kidd but she returned in the fall of 2015.

Natalya Becomes WWE Diva’s Champion & SmackDown Women’s Champion

As part of the July 2016 WWE draft, Natalya was drafted to the WWE’s Smackdown brand. At the WWE Background pay-per-view event, Natalya earned an opportunity to face Naomi for the SmackDown Women’s Championship at SummerSlam. Natalya defeated Naomi at SmackDown becoming the first woman to hold both the WWE Diva’s Championship and the SmackDown Women’s Championship.

Natalya’s reign as SmackDown Women’s Championship lasted 86 days until she lost the championship to Charlotte Flair. Since then, Natalya has competed in various feuds and matches.

As part of the WWE Draft in October 2020, Natalya was drafted to the SmackDown brand. On May 14th’s episode of SmackDown, Tamina and Natalya defeated Nia Jax and Shayna Baszler for the WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship.

Natalya
Natalya

Stats

Birth Name: Natalie Katherine Neidhart (Married name, Wilson)
Born: May 27, 1982, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Height: 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
Weight: 135 lb (61 kg)
Spouse: Tyson Kidd
Ring Name(s): Nadia Hart, Natalya, Natalya Neidhart, Nattie Neidhart
Current Roster: WWE SmackDown
Finishing Move(s): German Suplex, Nattie By Nature, Sharpshooter

Natalya’s Social Media:

Instagram Twitter

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • NWA: Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling
    • SuperGirls Championship (1 time)
  • Stampede Wrestling
    • Stampede Women’s Pacific Championship (2 times)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
    • WWE Divas Championship (1 time)
    • WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship (1 time)
    • Women’s WWE Tag Team Championship (1 time, current)