BOA

Yanbo Wang is a 26-year-old professional wrestler from Beijing, China. He is currently signed with WWE and performs on the company’s NXT and 205 Live brands under the ring name, Boa.

Wang signed with World Wrestling Entertainment in September 2016 after attending a tryout in Shanghai. In February 2017, he reported to the WWE Performance Center along with three other Chinese recruits. When he initially signed with WWE, Wang was known as “Big Boa.”

During an NXT live event in July 2017, Wang teamed up with No Way Jose and defeated Steve Cutler and Wesley Blake. He then went on to perform in several NXT live events.

Boa’s WWE Televised Debut

Boa’s televised debut in NXT took place on July 10, 2019 when he competed in the NXT Breakout Tournament. The winner of the tournament would get an opportunity to challenge for any title in NXT. He was defeated in the first round by the tournament’s eventual winner Jordan Myles.

On the September 11th episode of NXT, Boa was defeated by Damian Priest. He was also defeated by Cameron Grimes on the October 9th episode of NXT. At the end of that match, he was attacked by Killian Dain. The following week, Boa was defeated by Dain.

In November 2019, Boa suffered a shoulder injury and had to undergo surgery.  On the October 7, 2020 episode of NXT, Boa returned, dressed in a suit and tie, to deliver a letter to Xia Li following her defeat to Shotzi Blackheart. On the November 11th episode of NXT, Boa appeared to inform Raquel González that Li was not here to have their match, and was subsequently beaten up by her. Afterwards, an elderly man approached Boa and handed him a letter while also leaving a black mark on his hand.

On the November 25th episode of NXT, Xia Li and Boa appeared in a vignette looking haggard in appearance. They entered the backseat of a vehicle together and were driven to an unknown location. The same elderly man who handed him a letter on the November 11th episode of NXT appeared outside of the building, appearing to be waiting for them. Weekly vignettes began airing of both Li and Boa being brutally “punished for their failures,” all while being watched over by the elderly man and a mysterious woman in black-and-white face paint named Tian Sha.

Boa’s Return to NXT TV

Boa returned on January 6, 2021 during NXT’s New Year’s Evil special, accompanying Li during her match against Katrina Cortez. He made his in-ring return on the June 29th episode of NXT, teaming with Li to defeat Jake Atlas and Mercedes Martinez in a mixed tag team match.

On the August 10th episode of NXT, he defeated Drake Maverick after he was blinded by Mei Ying’s mist. Two weeks later, he suffered a loss against the debuting Xyon Quinn. He then made an appearance on the September 17th episode of 205 Live and defeated Malik Blade.

Boa
Boa

Stat

Birth name: Yanbo Wang 王彦博
Born: June 21, 1995, Beijing China
Height: 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight: 245 lb (110 kg)
Ring name(s): Boa, Big Boa, Yanbo Wang
Current Roster: WWE NXT

Boa’s Social Media:

Instagram Twitter

Boa Photos