August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ERIK

Raymond Rowe is a 35-year-old professional wrestler from Cleveland Ohio. He is currently signed to the WWE’s RAW brand under the ring name Erik and is one half of the tag team, The Viking Raiders.

Rowe began his professional wrestling career in 2003 on the independent circuit. In 2013, he began wrestling for Ring of Honor (ROH). He formed the tag team War Machine with Hanson (Todd Smith) in 2014 and in December 2015 they won the ROH World Tag Team Championship. They lost the title in April 2016 and left Ring of Honor the following year.

Rowe and Hanson wrestled as a tag team for Pro Wrestling Noah and New Japan Pro Wrestling. In 2017, they won the IWGP Tag Team Championship titles.

In 2018, both Rowe and Hanson signed with the WWE and appeared on NXT as the tag team, “The War Raiders.” In January 2019, The War Raiders won the NXT Tag Team Championship after facing The Undisputed Era. During the WWE’s Superstar Shake-up, Rowe and Hanson joined RAW and became known as Erik (Rowe) and Ivar (Smith). Their tag team was also re-packaged as “The Viking Raiders.”

In October 2019, the Viking Raiders became the WWE RAW Tag Team champions and their reign lasted 98 days before being defeated by Seth Rollins and Buddy Murphy in January 2020.

Erik is currently wrestling for WWE’s RAW brand.

Stats

Born: August 21, 1984 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 6′ ft 1″ in (185 cm)
Weight: 247 lb (112 kg)
Spouse: Sarah Logan
Children: Expecting first child
Ring Name(s): Erik, Raymond Right, Ray Rowe, Raymond Rowe, Rowe
Current Roster: WWE Monday Night RAW
Finisher(s): Viking Experience

Erik
Erik

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Anarchy Championship Wrestling
    • Anarchy Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • World Hardcore Championship (1 time)
  • Absolute Intense Wrestling
    • AIW Absolute Championship (1 time)
    • J.T. Lightning Tournament (2015)
  • Brew City Wrestling
    • BCW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling
    • CAPW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • CAPW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Firestorm Pro Wrestling
    • Firestorm Pro Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • International Wrestling Cartel
    • IWC World Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • IWC Tag Team Championship
  • New Japan Pro Wrestling
    • IWGP Tag Team Championship (2 times)

  • NWA Branded Outlaw Wrestling
    • NWA BOW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • NWA BOW Outlaw Championship (1 time)
  • NWA Lone Star
    • NWA Lone Star Junior Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • NWA Lone Star Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • NWA Wrestling Revolution
    • NWA Grand Warrior Championship (2 times)
  • Ring of Honor
    • ROH World Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • VIP Wrestling
    • VIP Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • VIP Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • What Culture Pro Wrestling
    • WCPW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
    • NXT Tag Team Championship (1 time)
    • WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (1 time)