August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

DOLPH ZIGGLER

Nicholas Theodore Nemeth is a 39-year-old professional wrestler and stand-up comedian from Cleveland, Ohio. He currently wrestles for WWE’s RAW brand under the ring name, Dolph Ziggler.

In 2004, he signed a contract with the WWE after a successful amateur wrestling career at Kent State University where he set many records. He was sent to wrestle for Ohio Valley Wrestling (OVW) where he wrestled using his real name. In 2007, he was sent to Florida Championship Wrestling twice before being promoted to the main roster in 2008.

Dolph Ziggler has since had a very successful professional wrestling career having won the World Heavyweight Championship twice, the Intercontinental Championship six times, the United States Championship twice and the Raw Tag Team Championship twice. He’s also been the winner of the Survivor Series two times and he was the 2012 Money in the Bank winner.

Stats

Born: July 27, 1980 in Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Height: 6′ ft 0″ in (183 cm)
Weight: 218 lb (99 kg)
Ring Name(s): Dolph Ziggler, Nic Nemeth, Nick Metro, Nick Nemeth, Nicky, Col. Sanders
Current Roster: WWE RAW
Finisher(s): Zig Zag

Dolph Ziggler
Dolph Ziggler

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Florida Championship Wrestling
    • FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
    • World Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • WWE United States Championship (2 times)
    • WWE Intercontinental Championship (6 times)
    • WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • World Tag Team Championship (1 time)
    • Money in the Bank (2012 – World Heavyweight Championship contract)
    • 22nd Triple Crown Champion