August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

BIG SHOW

Paul Donald Wight II is a 48-year-old wrestler from Aiken, South Carolina, United States. Wight, who is known as the Big Show, is one of the WWE’s largest superstars – he stands over 7′ feet tall, 2″ inches and weighs 383 lbs. Wight once had the disease acromegaly which is a hormonal disorder that occurs when your pituitary gland produces too much growth hormone. At the age of 12, he was 6′ 2″ tall and weighed 220 lbs. In the early ’90s, he underwent a successful surgery on his pituitary gland that halted the condition.

Before wrestling, Paul played basketball and football in high school and college. He started his wrestling career in 1994 and was signed by World Championship Wrestling (WCW) in 1995. He has held many different championships throughout his career. He is one of WWE’s Grand Slam Champions. Currently on WWE Monday Night RAW, Big Show makes sporadic appearances but due to his age, he is not wrestling as much anymore.

Paul Wight has competed in promotions such as World Championship Wrestling (WCW), Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW) and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

Outside of wrestling, Wight has also appeared in feature films including Jingle All The Way, The Waterboy, Star Trek: Enterprise, Royal Pains, Psych and Burn Notice. He also has his own television show airing on Netflix called, “The Big Show Show.”

Stats

Born: February 8, 1972, Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Height: 7′ ft 2″ in
Weight: 383 lbs (174 kg)
Spouse: Melissa Piavis
Children: 3
Ring Names: Big Show, The Giant, Paul Wight
Current Roster: WWE Monday Night RAW
Finisher(s): Chokeslam, KO Punch, Colossal Clutch

Big Show
Big Show

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • World Championship Wrestling
    • WCW World Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • WCW World Tag Team Championship (3 times)
    • World War 3 (1996)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment
    • WWE Championship (2 times)
    • ECW World Championship (1 time)
    • World Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • WWF/E Hardcore Championship (3 times)
    • WWE United States Championship (1 time)
    • WWE Intercontinental Championship (1 time)
    • WWE Tag Team Championship (3 times)
    • WWF/World Tag Team Championship (5 times)
    • André the Giant Memorial Trophy (2015)
    • Bragging Rights Trophy (2010)
    • 24th Triple Crown Champion
    • Twelfth Grand Slam Champion