August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ASUKA

Kanako Urai (aka Asuka) is a 38-year-old professional wrestler from Osaka, Japan. A huge fan of Japanese wrestling, Urai worked as a graphic designer before she changed careers and pursued professional wrestling.

She started her wrestling career in June 2004 for AtoZ promotion and wrestled under the ring name, “Kana.” She retired suddenly in 2006 after suffering from nephritis but returned to the ring in 2008 for various promotions.

Urai signed with the WWE in 2015 and was undefeated from her debut until 2018 where she lost to Charlotte Flair at Wrestlemania 34.

She has also competed in other wrestling promotions such as Pro Wrestling Wave,  DDT Pro-Wrestling and Smash. Asuka currently wrestles on WWE Monday Night Raw.

Stats

Born: September 26, 1981, Osaka, Japan
Height: 5′ ft 3″ in (160 cm)
Weight: 137 lbs (62kg)
Ring Names: Asuka, Kana, Kana-hime, Princess Kana, Ramen Woman, Skull Reaper Kana
Current Roster: WWE RAW
Finishing Move(s): Asuka Lock

Asuka
Asuka

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • DDT Pro-Wrestling:
    • Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship (5 times)
  • JWP Joshi Puroresu:
    • JWP Openweight Championship (1 time)
  • Kuzu Pro:
    • Kuzu Pro Diva Championship (1 time)
  • NEO Japan Ladies Pro Wrestling:
    • NEO Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Wave:
    • Wave Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • Reina Joshi Puroresu:
    • Reina World Tag Team Championship (1 time)
    • Reina World Women’s Championship (1 time)
  • Smash:
    • Smash Diva Championship (2 times)
  • WWE:
    • NXT Women’s Championship (1 time)
    • WWE Raw Women’s Championship (1 time)
    • WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship (1 time)
    • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship (1 time)