August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

APOLLO CREWS

Sesugh Uhaa is a 32-year-old wrestler from Sacramento, California, United States. A high-flying powerhouse, Uhaa wrestles under the ring name, Apollo Crews, and started his wrestling career at just 21-years-old.

Uhaa grew up in Atlanta, Georgia and was a huge wrestling fan in his younger years. He was a big fan of Stone Cold Steve Austin, The Rock and Kurt Angle. He attended a military high school and participated in numerous sports including amateur wrestling, soccer, football and track and field.

After he participated in a tryout seminar held by Dragon Gate USA promotion, Uhaa was immediately signed by the company. He also competed in many different promotions such as Dragon Gate USA, Full Impact Pro, Great Championship Wrestling (GCW).

Sesugh Uhaa was signed to the WWE in 2014 and has wrestled for NXT and now for WWE Monday Night RAW.

Stats

Born: August 22, 1987
Height: 6′ ft 1′ in (185 cm)
Weight: 240 lbs (110 kg)
Spouse: Linda
Children: 2
Ring Names: Apollo, Apollo Crews, Uhaa Nation
Current Roster: WWE Monday Night RAW
Finisher(s): Spinning Sit-out Powerbomb

Apollo Crews

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Dragon Gate:
    • Open the Twin Gate Championship (1 time)
  • Full Impact Pro:
    • FIP Florida Heritage Championship (1 time)
  • Great Championship Wrestling:
    • GCW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Preston City Wrestling:
    • PCW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • WWE:
    • WWE United States Championship (1 time)