August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ANDRADE

Manuel Alfonso Andrade Oropeza (aka Andrade) is a 30-year-old professional wrestler from Gómez Palacio, Durango, Mexico. Oropeza had his debut wrestling match a month before his 14th birthday and worked under the name “Brilliante Jr.”

Before signing with the WWE in 2015, he wrestled for eight years for Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL) under the ring name, “La Sombre.” He also competed in New Japan Pro-Wrestling.

Oropeza was first assigned to WWE’s NXT brand, wrestling under the ring name of Andrade “Cien” Almas. He was a one-time NXT Champion and then joined WWE RAW. He has also won the WWE’s USA Championship once.

Stats

Born: November 3, 1989, Gómez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
Height: 5′ ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight: 210 lb (95 kg)
Ring Names: Andrade, Andrade “Cien” Almas, Brillante, Brillante Jr., Guerrero Azteca, La Sombra, Manny Andrade, Rey Azteca
Current Roster: WWE Raw
Finishing Move(s): Hammerlock DDT

Andrade

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
    • CMLL World Tag Team Championship (1 time)
    • CMLL World Trios Championship (1 time)
    • Mexican National Trios Championship (1 time)
    • NWA World Welterweight Championship (1 time)
    • NWA World Historic Middleweight Championship (1 time)
    • NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship (2 times)
  • Lucha Libre Azteca
    • LLA Azteca Championship (1 time)
  • New Japan Pro-Wrestling
    • IWGP Intercontinental Championship (1 time)
  • WWE
    • NXT Championship (1 time)
    • WWE United States Championship (1 time)