August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

AKIRA TOZAWA

Tozawa Akira is a 35-year-old wrestler from Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan. He is one of the WWE’s many high-flying wrestlers. Tozawa made his wrestling debut for Dragon Gate in October 2005.

Tozawa was signed by WWE in 2016 when he made his debut as part of the Cruiserweight Classic in 2016 to crown the first WWE Cruiserweight Champion. He made it to the quarter finals but was eliminated after losing to Gran Metalik in his third match.

Akira Tozawa has competed in promotions such as Dragon Gate, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (PWG), and WWE where he is currently a member of the Monday Night RAW Roster.

Stats

Born: July 22, 1985, Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan
Height: 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight: 156 lb (70 kg)
Ring Names: Akira Tozawa, Tozawa, Tozawa Kengai
Current Roster: WWE Monday Night RAW
Finishing Move(s): Top-rope Senton, Snap German Suplex

Akira Tozawa
Akira Tozawa

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Anarchy Championship Wrestling
    • ACW U–30 Young Gun Championship (1 time)
  • Dragon Gate
    • Open the Brave Gate Championship (1 time)
    • Open the Owarai Gate Championship (1 time)
    • Open the Triangle Gate Championship (2 times)
    • Open the Twin Gate Championship (3 times)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
    • WWE 24/7 Championship (3 times, current)
    • WWE Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)