August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ILJA DRAGUNOV

Ilja Rukober is a 26-year-old professional wrestler from Moscow, Russia, who is signed to WWE NXT UK.

Rukober started his wrestling career for Westside Xtreme Wrestling in 2013 after training at the German Wrestling Federation. Rukober experienced great success at Westwide Xtreme Wrestling as he was a one-time wXw Unified World Wrestling Champion, three-time wXw World Tag Team Champion and two-time wXw Shotgun Champion.

He signed with the WWE in January 2019 and began using the ring name, Ilja Dragunov. At his NXT UK debut, he defeated Jack Stars in his first televised match in May 2019. Dragunov has had many big matches in NXT UK against Cesaro, Alexander Wolfe, and Finn Bálor. He is still currently a member of the NXT UK roster.

Stats

Born: October 10 1993, Moscow, Russia
Height: 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight: 198 lb (90 kg)
Ring Names: Davey American, Ilja Dragunov
Current Roster: NXT UK
Finishing Move(s): Grüße aus Moskau, Torpedo Moskau

Ilja Dragunov
Ilja Dragunov

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • German Wrestling Federation/Next Step Wrestling
    • NSW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • NSW European Championship (1 time)
  • Westside Xtreme Wrestling
    • wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship (1 time)
    • wXw World Tag Team Championship (3 times)
    • wXw Shotgun Championship (2 times)
    • wXw 16 Carat Gold Tournament (2017)