August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

DEXTER LUMIS

Samuel Shaw is a 36-year-old wrestler from Jacksonville, Florida. He started his wrestling career in September 2007 wrestling for World League Wrestling. He was signed by the WWE in February 2019 after wrestling for various independent wrestling promotions. His ring name is Dexter Lumis.

Shaw was announced as one of the participants in the NXT Breakout Tournament where he lost to Bronson Reed in the first round. He made his return on the April 1 2020 episode of NXT where he defeated Jake Atlas. Shaw currently wrestles for WWE’s NXT brand.

He has competed in promotions such as Ohio Valley Wrestling (OVW), United States Wrestling Alliance (USWA), Tried-N-True Pro, and of course, World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

Stats

Born: January 17, 1984, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Height: 6′ ft 2″ in (188 cm)
Weight: 239 lb (108 kg)
Ring Names: Dexter Lumis, Lupus, Sam Shaw, Samuel Shaw, Boss Hogg
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): Breaking Point

Dexter Lumis
Dexter Lumis

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Full Throttle Pro Wrestling
    • FTPW Championship (1 time)
  • Ohio Valley Wrestling
    • OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
    • TNA Gut Check winner
  • Tried-N-True Pro
    • TNT Championship (1 time, inaugural)
    • TNT Championship Tournament (2017)
  • United States Wrestling Alliance
    • USWA Championship (1 time)
  • Vintage Wrestling
    • Vintage Heavyweight Championship (3 times)