August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

DAMIAN PRIEST

Luis Martinez, also known as Damian Priest, is a 38-year-old professional wrestler from New York City. Trained by his father in Japanese Gōjū-ryū karate, he won two national championships in full-contact martial arts prior to pursuing a professional wrestling career.

In 2014, he began training at Monster Factory Pro Wrestling and won several titles while working for the promotion. In 2015, he tried out for Ring of Honor (ROH) and was signed with the company. He also wrestled at New Honor Rising which was a 2-day tournament partnership between ROH and New Japan Pro Wrestling.

Martinez won his first ROH championship in 2018 when he defeated Silas Young for the World Television Champion at night two of the Promotion’s “State of the Art” event in Texas. His championship reign lasted until his contract expired with ROH and he dropped his title in his final appearance to Jeff Cobb in September 2018.

In October 2018, he signed with WWE NXT and made his debut in November in a match against Matt Riddle. In 2019, he began using the ring name Damian Priest.

Since joining WWE’s NXT, Martinez has proven to be a tough competitor, towering over his opponents and delivering strong, powerful moves and martial arts. He is currently wrestling for WWE NXT.

Stats

Born: February 4, 1982 in New York City, USA
Height: 6′ ft 5″ in (196 cm)
Weight: 249 lb (113 kg)
Ring Name(s): Damian Priest, Damian Martinez, Luis Martinez, Punisher Martinez, Punishment Martinez
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): The Reckoning

Damian Priest
Damian Priest

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Keystone Pro Wrestling
    • KPW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Monster Factory Pro Wrestling
    • MFPW Heavyweight Championship (3 times)
    • MFPW Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • MFPW Invitational (2016)
  • Ring of Honor
    • ROH World Television Championship (1 time)
    • Survival of the Fittest (2017)