August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

CHELSEA GREEN

Chelsea Green is a 29-year-old Canadian professional wrestler from Victoria, British Columbia.

Under the ring name, Jaida, Chelsea began her wrestling career for Elite Canadian Championship Wrestling (ECCW) in 2014. Two years later, she debuted for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling and Impact Wrestling. In 2017, using the ring name Laurel Van Ness, she won the Impact Knockouts Championship.

After winning the Impact Knockouts Championship, Green asked to be released from Impact Wrestling but the company refused to let her leave with the title. In January 2018, Green lost the Knockouts Championship and left the company. Green pursued a tryout for WWE and was signed to NXT in August 2018.

Chelsea started at WWE’s Performance Center in Florida and made her NXT  in-ring debut at a live event in October 2018. Chelsea appeared on RAW and lost to Charlotte Flair and she also competed in the Women’s Royal Rumble in 2020.

Chelsea Green is currently signed to WWE’s NXT brand.

Stats

Born: April 4, 1991 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Height: 5′ ft 7″ in (168 cm)
Weight: 125 lb (57 kg)
Partner: Engaged to Zack Ryder
Ring Name(s): Chelsea Green, Chelsea, Laurel Van Ness, Reklusa
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): Running curb stomp, I’m prettier

Chelsea Green
Chelsea Green

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • All-Star Wrestling (British Columbia)
    • ASW Women’s Championship (1 time)
    • ASW Women’s Championship Tournament (2015)
  • Impact Wrestling
    • Impact Knockouts Championship (1 time)
    • Impact Knockouts Championship Tournament (2017)
  • Pro Wrestling 2.0
    • PW2.0 Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Queens of Combat
    • QOC Tag Team Championship (1 time)
    • QOC Tag Team Championship Tournament (2017)