August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

CANDICE LERAE

Candice Dawson (a.k.a. Candice LeRae) is a 34-year-old wrestler from Riverside California. She started her wrestling career in 2002 for the promotion Empire Wrestling Federation where she wrestled until 2004.

Candice has competed in other promotions includng Alternative Wrestling Show (AWS), Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (PWG), DDT Pro-Wrestling, and now, World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

She made her NXT debut in May 2017 where she competed in a Battle Royal to determine the number one contender for Asuka’s NXT Women’s Championship.

In July 2017, Candice competed in the Mae Young Classic where she made it to the quarter finals. Dawson officially signed with the WWE in January 2018 and was assigned to the company’s NXT brand.

Stats

Born: September 29, 1985, Riverside, California, USA
Height: 5′ ft 2″ in (157 cm)
Weight: 110 lb (50 kg)
Spouse: Johnny Gargano
Ring Names: Candice LeRae, Robyn
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): Quebrada

Candice LeRae
Candice LeRae

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Alternative Wrestling Show
    • AWS Women’s World Championship (2 times, inaugural)
    • 3rd Annual Women’s Tournament (2013)
  • DDT Pro-Wrestling
    • Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship (1 time)
  • Dreamwave Wrestling
    • Dreamwave Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Family Wrestling Entertainment
    • FWE Women’s Championship (1 time)
  • Fighting Spirit Pro Wrestling
    • FSP Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
    • PWG World Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Smash Wrestling
    • Gold Tournament (2015)