August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

BRONSON REED

Jermaine Haley is a 31-year-old Australian professional wrestler. He’s currently signed to WWE’s NXT brand and wrestles under the ring name, Bronson Reed.

Haley began his wrestling career in 2007 and worked for Australia’s independent circuit for 12 years. Then, he was known as Jonah Rock or J-Rock. He also worked for Japan’s Pro Wrestling NOAH promotion, the British promotions Revolution Pro Wrestling and PROGRESS Wrestling, the German promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling and the American independent promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla.

Haley was signed in January 2019 to WWE’s NXT brand and two months later, he made his debut on a NXT live event wrestling where he was defeated by Riddick Moss. He made his televised NXT debut in July 2019 in the NXT Breakout Tournament.

Stats

Born: August 26, 1988 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Height: 5′ ft 11″ in (180 cm)
Weight: 330 lb (150 kg)
Ring Name(s): J-Rock, Jonah Rock, Jermaine Hailey, Bronson Reed
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): Death Drop Driver, King Kong Lariat, Brainbuster, Samoan Drop, Diving Splash

Bronson Reed
Bronson Reed

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Explosive Pro Wrestling
    • EPW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • International Wrestling Australia
    • IWA Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Melbourne City Wrestling
    • MCW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • MCW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
    • MCW Intercommonwealth Championship (1 time)
    • Ballroom Brawl (2017)
    • Third Triple Crown Champion
  • NWA Australian Wrestling Alliance
    • NWA AWA Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • Queensland Double Crown Championship (1 time)
  • Pacific Pro Wrestling
    • PPW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Australia
    • PWA Pacific Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Wrestle Rampage
    • WR Australian National Championship (3 times)
    • WR Meltdown World Tag Team Championships (1 time)