August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

BOBBY FISH

Robert Anthony Fish is a 43-year-old professional wrestler from Albany, New York. Fish made his pro wrestling debut in 2002 and competed in the Northeast under various ring names like Jerk Jackson and Madden Fisher before settling on Bobby Fish.

For the next several years Fish wrestled for promotions including Pro Wrestling Noah in Japan, Ring of Honor, and New Japan Pro Wrestling before signing with WWE in 2017.

At NXT Takeover: Brooklyn III in 2017, Bobby Fish debuted and teamed up with Kyle O’Reilly. They defeated The Authors of Pain to win the NXT Tag Team Championships. That night, Fish and O’Reilly turned heels and helped newcomer Adam Cole attack NXT Champion, Drew McIntyre. A month later, Fish, O’Reilly and Adam Cole formed “The Undisputed Era.”

Bobby Fish currently wrestles for WWE NXT.

Stats

Born: October 27th, 1976 in Albany, New York, USA
Height: 5′ ft 11″ in (180 cm)
Weight: 197 lb (89 kg)
Children: 2
Ring Names: Bobby Fish, Jerk Jackson, Madden Fish
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): Heel Hook (Fish Hook Deluxe Edition), High Knee (Flying Fish Hook) and Spin Kick (Sleeps with the Fishes)

Bobby Fish
Bobby Fish

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • High Risk Wrestling
    • HRW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • New England Championship Wrestling
    • NECW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • New Japan Pro Wrestling
    • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • Pro Wrestling Noah
    • NTV G+ Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League Fighting Spirit Award (2012)
  • Pro Wrestling Unscripted
    • PWU Tag Team Champion (1 time)
  • Ring of Honor
    • ROH World Tag Team Championship (3 times)
    • ROH World Television Championship (1 time)
  • Upstate Pro Wrestling
    • UPW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment
    • NXT Tag Team Championship (2 times)