August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ADAM COLE

Austin Jenkins is a 31-year-old professional wrestler from Coral Springs, Florida, currently signed to the WWE under the ring name, “Adam Cole.” He made his wrestling debut in June 2008 for Combat Zone Wrestling (CZW) where he teamed with The Reason and lost to GNC.

In 2017, Jenkins was signed by WWE and made his debut at NXT TakeOver Brooklyn III. In his debut, he attacked then NXT Champion Drew Mcintyre alongside Bobby Fish and Kyle O’Riley. He is now a member of the NXT roster and is the longest reigning NXT Champion.

Austin Jenkins has competed in many different promotions such as Ring Of Honor (ROH), Combat Zone Wrestling (CZW), Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (PWG), Evolve Wrestling and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

Stats

Born: July 5, 1989, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ ft 0 in (183cm)
Weight: 210 lb (95 kg)
Partner: Britt Baker
Ring Names: Adam Carelle, Adam Cole
Current Roster: NXT
Finisher(s): Last Shot, Panama Sunrise

Adam Cole
Adam Cole

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Combat Zone Wrestling
    • CZW World Junior Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Dreams Fighting Entertainment/World Wrestling League
    • DFE Openweight Championship/WWL Heavyweight Championship (1 time) (Inaugural)
  • Eastern Wrestling Alliance
    • EWA Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
  • International Wrestling Cartel
    • IWC Super Indy Championship (1 time)
  • Maryland Championship Wrestling
    • MCW Rage Television Championship (2 times)
  • New Horizon Pro Wrestling
    • NHPW Art of Fighting Championship (1 time)
  • Premiere Wrestling Xperience
    • PWX Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Preston City Wrestling
    • PCW Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
    • PWG World Championship (1 time)

  • Pro Wrestling World-1
    • World-1 North American Championship (1 time)
  • Real Championship Wrestling
    • RCW Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
    • RCW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Ring of Honor
    • ROH World Championship (3 times)
    • ROH World Television Championship (1 time)
  • WrestleCircus
    • Big Top Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • WXW C4
    • WXW C4 Hybrid Championship (1 time)
  • WWE
    • NXT Championship (1 time)
    • NXT North American Championship (1 time) (Inaugural)
    • NXT Tag Team Championship (1 time)