MVP

Hassan Hamin Assad is a 48-year-old professional wrestler from Miami, Florida. He is signed with the WWE and performs on the RAW brand under the ring name, Montel Vontavious Porter or MVP.

Assad made his wrestling debut in 2002 under the ring name, Antonio Banks. He wrestled for various independent companies including Full Impact Pro and Future of Wrestling, and Total Nonstop Action Wrestling.

MVP’s WWE Contract

In 2005, Assad signed a developmental contract with WWE and he was assigned to Deep South Wrestling. He developed the persona, Montel Vontavious Porter and began using it as his ring name.

MVP made several appearances on SmackDown in 2006 before making his actual in-ring debut at No Mercy where he defeated Marty Garner. Shortly after, he began feuding with Kane. MVP feud with Kane finally ended after he lost to Kane in an inferno match at Armageddon.

MVP Wins United States Championship

In 2007, MVP defeated Chris Benoit for the United States Championship at Judgement Day. MVP teamed then with Matt Hardy and won the WWE Tag Team Championships in September 2007. MVP and Hardy’s reign as tag team champions ended after they were defeated by The Miz and John Morrison in November 2007.

MVP’s reign as the United States Championship lasted 343 days before he dropped the title at BlackLash to Matt Hardy. From there, MVP suffered a losing streak in both singles and tag team matches. His losing streak ended in January 2009. He won the United States Championship for the second time in March ’09 after defeating Shelton Benjamin.

In 2009, he was drafted to the RAW brand and in June, he lost the United States Championship to Kofi Kingston. MVP was drafted back to SmackDown as part of the 2010 WWE Supplemental draft and by early December, MVP was released by the WWE.

From 2011 to 2018, MVP wrestled for various promotions including New Japan Pro Wrestling, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling, House of Hardcore, Lucha Underground, Major League Wrestling, and Ring of Honor.

MVP Returns to WWE

In 2018, MVP made a special appearance on the 25th anniversary episode of RAW as a guest WWE legend. He returned to WWE action in January at the Royal Rumble as a surprise entrant. The following night he wrestled Rey Mysterio but lost. In February 2020, MVP announced that he was hired by WWE to be a backstage producer while still being an on-screen performer.

In July 2020, MVP, Bobby Lashley and Shelton Benjamin formed the team, The Hurt Business. On August 3, The Hurt Business invaded RAW Underground and attacked all of the competitors and spectators while proclaiming they had taken over.

In early 2021, MVP suffered a leg injury and began using a crutch to move around which resulted in him being out of in-ring action. On the March 29th episode of RAW, Lashley attacked Alexander and Benjamin due to them losing the RAW Tag Team Championships and losing to Drew McIntyre in a 2-on-1 handicap match, thus kicking the tag team out of the faction in the process. Lashley proclaimed that The Hurt Business was over. MVP later stated on Twitter that The Hurt Business is still in action, comprising now of just him and Lashley, and it would be open for new members.

On the July 5th episode of RAW, MVP wrestled for the first time since his injury earlier in the year. With Bobby Lashley, MVP wrestled The New Day (Xavier Woods and Kofi Kingston) but lost.

On the August 30th episode of RAW, MVP and Lashley challenged RK-Bro for the Raw Tag Team Championships, but were unsuccessful. On the September 13 episode of RAW, MVP suffered a broken rib after receiving an RKO from Randy Orton, which put him out of action indefinitely.

MVP returned on the November 8 episode of RAW, accompanying Lashley to the ring for his match with Dominik Mysterio.

Montel Vontavious Porter MVP
MVP

Stats

Birth Name: Alvin Antonio Burke Jr.
Born: October 28, 1973, Miami, Florida, USA
Height: 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight: 259 lb (117 kg)
Children: 1
Ring Name(s): Antonio Banks, Antonio Bank$, Lord of War, Montel Vontavious Porter, MVP
Current Roster: WWE RAW
Finishing Move(s): The Playmaker, 305

MVP’s Social Media:

Instagram Twitter

Montel Vontavious Porter (MVP) Photos

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • All Pro Wrestling
    • APW Universal Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Big League Wrestling
    • BLW World Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • BLW Title Rumble Match (2018)
  • Coastal Championship Wrestling
    • CCW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • DDT Pro-Wrestling
    • Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship (1 time)
  • Future of Wrestling
    • FOW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Imperial Wrestling Revolution
    • IWR Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • IWR Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • New Japan Pro Wrestling
    • IWGP Intercontinental Championship (1 time)
    • IWGP Intercontinental Championship Tournament
  • Southern Championship Wrestling Florida
    • SCW Florida Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • World Class Revolution
    • WCR Heavyweight Championship (3 times)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
    • WWE Tag Team Championship
    • WWE United States Championship (2 times)