June 17, 2021

MUSTAFA ALI

Adeel Alam is a 35-year-old American professional wrestler and former police officer from Bolingbrook, Illinois. He is signed with the WWE and performs for RAW under the ring name Mustafa Ali. For the first six years of his wrestling career, Ali wore a mask to avoid discrimination.

As a youth, Alam dreamed of becoming a professional wrestler and idolized wrestlers like Bret Hart, Eddie Guerrero, Rey Mysterio and others. He made his professional wrestling debut in February 2003 and worked for various independent promotions including Dreamwave Wrestling, All American Wrestling, Freelance Wrestling, GALLI Lucha Libre, IWA Mid-South, Jersey All Pro Wrestling (JAPW), National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), Proving Ground Pro, and WrestleCircus.

Mustafa Ali’s WWE Debut

In 2016, WWE announced that Mustafa Ali would be part of the Cruiserweight Classic tournament. Unfortunately, Ali was eliminated in the first round of the tournament.

Ali debuted on WWE’s 205 Live in a match against Lince Dorado in December 2016. In January 2017, Mustafa Ali made his main roster debut on RAW and teamed with Jack Gallagher and TJ Perkins to defeat Ariya Daivari, Drew Gulak, and Tony Nese.

In February 2018, Mustafa Ali began participating in the Cruiserweight Championship tournament. He defeated Gentleman Jack Gallagher in the first round, Buddy Murphy in the quarterfinals, and Drew Gulak in the semi-finals to advance to the final round at WrestleMania 34. At WrestleMania 34, Ali lost to Cedric Alexander and failed to win the Cruiserweight Championship.

Mustafa Ali was assigned to the SmackDown brand in December 2018. He competed in a variety of WWE events and matches including the Royal Rumble, Money in the Bank, a 51-man battle royal at Super ShowDown and King of the Ring tournament.

Mustafa Ali Returns to WWE TV

After a seven month hiatus from television, Mustafa Ali made his return on July 20, 2020 to RAW and teamed up with Cedric Alexander and Ricochet. Together, Ali, Alexander and Ricochet defeated MVP, Bobby Lashley and Shelton Benjamin.

On the October 5th episode of RAW, it was revealed that Ali was the leader of the new stable, Retribution, after he gave the orders to them to attacked the Hurt Business during his match with MVP. This marked Ali’s switch to his heel persona. A few weeks later, Ali revealed that he was the mysterious hacker sending messages on SmackDown for the past several months. This began a feud between Retribution and The Hurt Business which ended after several weeks and The Hurt Business victorious after each match.

Following their feud with The Hurt Business, Retribution set their sights on Ricochet with each member, including Ali, defeating him in singles matches over the next few weeks on Monday Night RAW. Retribution then moved on to a new feud with The New Day, or more specifically, Kofi Kingston. Mustafa Ali blamed Kofi for “stealing” his WrestleMania opportunity two years prior while he was injured.

At the 2021 Royal Rumble, Mustafa Ali entered as contestant number 4 and managed to eliminate Xavier Woods before being eliminated by Big E.

Mustafa Ali

Stats

Birth Name: Adeel Adam
Born: March 28, 1986, Bolingbrook, Illinois, USA
Height: 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight: 182 lb (83 kg)
Children: 2
Ring name(s): Ali, Alto, Mustafa Ali, Prince Mustafa Ali
Current Roster: WWE RAW
Finishing Move(s): 054 (Imploding 450° splash)

Mustafa Ali’s Social Media:

Instagram Twitter

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Dreamwave Wrestling
    • Dreamwave Alternative Championship (1 time)
    • World Championship (1 time)
  • Elite Pro Wrestling
    • EPW Pro Television Championship (1 time)
  • Freelance Wrestling
    • Freelance World Championship (1 time)
  • Jersey All Pro Wrestling
    • JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Midwestern States Pro Wrestling
    • MSPW Heritage Championship (1 time)
  • Proving Ground Pro
    • PGP Franchise Championship (1 time)