August 4, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

AJ STYLES

Allen Neal Jones is a 43-year-old wrestler from Jacksonville, North Carolina. He made his wrestling debut in 1998 in a promotion known as National Championship Wrestling (NCW) where he wrestled as the masked wrestler, Mr. Olympia. He lost his first match to a wrestler known as Michael Brooks.  

Jones currently wrestles for WWE’s SmackDown brand and is known as AJ Styles, “The Phenomenal One.” He is also the current Intercontinental Champion.

Prior to WWE, Jones competed in many different wrestling promotions around the world such as Ring Of Honor (ROH), Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA), National Championship Wrestling (NCW), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), New Japan Pro Wrestling (NJPW), World Wrestling All-Stars (WWA), and International Wrestling Cartel (IWC).

Stats

Born: June 2, 1977, Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA
Height: 5′ ft 11″ in (180cm)
Weight: 218 lb (99 kg)
Spouse: Wendy Jones
Children: 4
Ring Names: Air Styles, A.J. Styles, Mr. Olympia
Current Roster: WWE SmackDown
Finishing Move(s): Styles Clash, Phenomenal Forearm

AJ Styles
AJ Styles

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • All Access Wrestling
    • AAW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Ballpark Brawl
    • Natural Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Christian Wrestling Federation/Entertainment
    • CWF/CWE Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Family Wrestling Entertainment
    • FWE Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Independent Professional Wrestling
    • IPW Heavyweight Championship (4 times)
  • Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South
    • IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • International Wrestling Cartel
    • IWC Super Indies Championship (4 times)
  • Independent Wrestling Revolution
    • IWR King of The Indies Championship (1 time)
  • Maximum Pro Wrestling
    • Max-Pro Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
  • Midwest Pro Wrestling
    • MPW Universal Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • New Japan Pro-Wrestling
    • IWGP Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
  • New Korea Pro Wrestling Association
    • NKPWA Junior Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • NWA Wildside
    • NWA Wildside Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • NWA Wildside Television Championship (3 times)
  • NWA: Total Nonstop Action/Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
    • NWA World Heavyweight Championship (3 times)
    • NWA World Tag Team Championship (4 times)
    • TNA Legends/Global/Television Championship (2 times)
    • TNA World Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • TNA World Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • TNA X Division Championship (6 times)
  • Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling
    • PPW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
    • PWG World Championship (1 time)
  • Revolution Pro Wrestling
    • RPW British Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Ring of Honor
    • ROH Pure Championship (1 time)
    • ROH World Tag Team Champions (1 time)
  • World Wrestling All-Stars
    • WWA International Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
  • WWE – World Wrestling Entertainment
    • WWE Championship (2 times)
    • WWE Intercontinental Championship (1 time) (Current)
    • WWE United States Championship (3 times)