September 30, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

MUSTAFA ALI

Adeel Alam is a 34-year-old American professional wrestler and former police officer from Bolingbrook, Illinois. He is signed with the WWE and performs for RAW under the ring name Mustafa Ali. For the first six years of his wrestling career, Ali wore a mask to avoid discrimination.

As a youth, Alam dreamed of becoming a professional wrestler and idolized wrestlers like Bret Hart, Eddie Guerrero, Rey Mysterio and others. He made his professional wrestling debut in February 2003 and worked for various independent promotions including Dreamwave Wrestling, All American Wrestling, Freelance Wrestling, GALLI Lucha Libre, IWA Mid-South, Jersey All Pro Wrestling (JAPW), National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), Proving Ground Pro, and WrestleCircus.

In 2016, WWE announced that Mustafa Ali would be part of the Cruiserweight Classic tournament. Unfortunately, Ali was eliminated in the first round of the tournament.

In December 2016 Ali debuted on WWE’s 205 Live in a match against Lince Dorado. In January 2017, Mustafa Ali made his main roster debut on RAW and teamed with Jack Gallagher and TJ Perkins to defeat Ariya Daivari, Drew Gulak, and Tony Nese.

In February 2018, Mustafa Ali began participating in the Cruiserweight Championship tournament. He defeated Gentleman Jack Gallagher in the first round, Buddy Murphy in the quarterfinals, and Drew Gulak in the semi-finals to advance to the final round at WrestleMania 34. At WrestleMania 34, Ali lost to Cedric Alexander and failed to win the Cruiserweight Championship.

In December 2018, Mustafa Ali was assigned to the SmackDown brand. He competed in a variety of WWE events and matches including the Royal Rumble, Money in the Bank, a 51-man battle royal at Super ShowDown and King of the Ring tournament.

After a seven month hiatus from television, Mustafa Ali made his return in July 2020 to RAW.

Mustafa Ali

Stats

Birth Name: Adeel Adam
Born: March 28, 1986, Bolingbrook, Illinois, United States
Height: 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight: 182 lb (83 kg)
Ring name(s): Ali, Alto, Mustafa Ali, Prince Mustafa Ali
Current Roster: WWE RAW
Finishing Move(s): 054 (Imploding 450° splash)

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Dreamwave Wrestling
    • Dreamwave Alternative Championship (1 time)
    • Dreamwave World Championship (1 time)
  • Elite Pro Wrestling
    • EPW Pro Television Championship (1 time)
  • Freelance Wrestling
    • Freelance World Championship (1 time)
  • Jersey All Pro Wrestling
    • JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Midwestern States Pro Wrestling
    • MSPW Heritage Championship (1 time)
  • Proving Ground Pro
    • PGP Franchise Championship (1 time)