August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

DREW MCINTYRE

Andrew McLean Galloway IV is a 35-year-old professional wrestler from Ayr, Scotland and the current WWE Champion. His ring name is Drew McIntyre.

Galloway began training for his wrestling career at the age of 15 at Frontier Wrestling Alliance’s Academy in England. He made his official debut in 2003 at British Championship Wrestling and for the next few years he continued to work the independent circuit until he signed with WWE in late 2007.

Galloway made his television debut on SmackDown in October 2007 in a match where he defeated Brett Major. He wrestled briefly on the main roster and was then sent to WWE’s developmental brand, Florida Championship Wrestling (now NXT) and won the FCW Championship the following year.

Galloway re-debuted at SmackDown in 2009 and was reintroduced by Vince McMahon as “a future world champion.” He bounced from SmackDown to RAW to NXT but was then released from his contract in June 2014.

After his release from WWE, Galloway worked for various independent promotions including Evolve, Insane Championship Wrestling, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling and Pro Wrestling Guerrilla.

In April 2017, Galloway resigned with WWE and wrestled for the company’s NXT brand. He defeated Bobby Roode at NXT Takeover to win the NXT Championship. Galloway defended his title until November 2017 when he lost the title to Almas. After the match it was revealed that he had suffered a torn bicep.

During the WWE’s Superstar Shake-up in April 2019, he returned to RAW and has wrestled for that brand ever since. In January 2020, he won the Royal Rumble earning himself a championship title match at WrestleMania 36.

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, Wrestlemania 36 became an audience-free, two night event and it was there that Drew McIntyre defeated Brock Lesnar for the WWE World Championship. This was his first championship and he is also the first-ever British born world champion in WWE history.

Drew McIntyre has since successfully defended his title and is part of the WWE’s RAW brand.

Stats

Born: June 6, 1985 in Ayr, Scotland, UK
Height: 6′ ft 5″ in (196 cm)
Weight: 265 lb (120 kg)
Spouse: Kaitlyn Frohnapfel
Ring Name(s): Drew McIntyre, Drew Galloway
Current Roster: WWE Monday Night RAW
Finisher(s): Future Shock DDT

Drew McIntyre
Drew McIntyre

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • British Championship Wrestling
    • BCW Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • Danish Pro Wrestling
      DPW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Evolve
    • Evolve Championship (1 time)
    • Evolve Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • Evolve Tag Team Championship Tournament (2016)
    • Open the Freedom Gate Championship (1 time)
  • Florida Championship Wrestling
    • FCW Florida Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • Insane Championship Wrestling
    • ICW World Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
  • Irish Whip Wrestling
    • IWW International Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Outback Championship Wrestling
    • OCW World Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Preston City Wrestling
    • There Can Be Only One Gauntlet (2016)
  • Scottish Wrestling Alliance
    • Scottish Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
    • Impact Grand Championship (1 time)
    • TNA World Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • Feast or Fired (2016 – World Heavyweight Championship contract)
    • Global Impact Tournament (2015)
    • TNA Joker’s Wild (2016)
  • Union of European Wrestling Alliances
    • European Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • What Culture Pro Wrestling/Defiant Wrestling
    • WCPW Championship (1 time)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment
    • WWE Championship (1 time, current)
    • WWE Intercontinental Championship (1 time)
    • NXT Championship (1 time)
    • WWE (Raw) Tag Team Championship (2 times)
    • Men’s Royal Rumble (2020)