August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

BILLIE KAY

Jessica McKay is a 31-year-old professional wrestler from New South Wales, Australia. McKay is signed to the WWE RAW brand and is one half of the tag team, The Ilconics, with Peyton Royce. Her ring name is Billie Kay.

McKay made her professional wrestling debut in 2007 for Professional Wrestling Alliance (PWA) and one year later, she started wrestling for the Pro Wrestling Women’s Alliance (PWWA) and became a two-time PWWA champion. In 2008, McKay began wrestling for the all-female promotion, Shimmer Women Athletes. In August 2014, she received a tryout for WWE NXT while the promotion was on tour in Australia. She became an official NXT trainee in April 2015.

McKay made her television debut on WWE NXT on the June 10, 2015 where she was defeated by Becky Lynch. On April 10 2018, she teamed up with long time friend, Peyton Royce, to form the Ilconics and they made their first roster debut on SmackDown. A week later, they had their first tag team match and defeated Becky Lynch and Asuka.

Billie Kay and Peyton Royce won their first Women’s Tag Team Championship match at Wrestlemania 35. She also wrestled from other American promotions including Combat Zone Wrestling (CZW), Ring of Honor (ROH), Chikara and Canadian promotion, NCW Femme Fatales.

Stats

Born: June 23, 1989 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 5′ ft 8″ in (178 cm)
Weight: 132 lbs (60 kg)
Ring Name(s): Billie Kay, Jessie, Jessie McKay
Current Roster: WWE Monday Night RAW
Finisher(s): Shades of Kay

Billie Kay
Billie Kay

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Pro Wrestling Women’s Alliance
    • PWWA Championship (2 times)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment
    • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship (1 time)