August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

FANDANGO

Curtis Jonathan Hussey is a 39-year-old professional wrestler from Portland, Maine. He is currently signed to WWE’s NXT brand and wrestles under the ring name, Fandango.

Hussey began his professional wrestling career in 1999 and competed in several independent promotions before signing a developmental contract with WWE’s developmental territory, Deep South Wrestling.

In 2008, Hussey was moved to WWE’s Florida Championship Wrestling (FCW) where he won the Florida Tag Team Championship with Tyler Reks and also with Derrick Batemen.

In 2013, Hussey debuted on SmackDown as Fandango. He had his first match at Wrestlemania 29 where he defeated Chris Jericho. The following night, he defeated Kofi Kingston on Monday Night RAW. Since then, Fandango has teamed up with Tyler Breeze to form the tag team, “Breezango.”

After undergoing ulnar collateral ligament reconstruction in December 2019, he returned six months later in June 2020 on an episode of NXT to team with Tyler Breeze in a losing effort to the Undisputed Era.

Stats

Born: July 22, 1981 in Portland, Maine, USA
Height: 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight: 244 lb (111 kg)
Ring Name(s): Fandango, Johnny Curtis, Jonathan, The Portuguese Sundragon
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finishing Move(s): The Last Dance, Falcon Arrow

Fandango
Fandango

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Florida Championship Wrestling
    • FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • Northeast Championship Wrestling
    • NCW New England Championship (1 time)
    • NCW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • Power League Wrestling
    • PLW New England Championship (1 time)
  • Premier Wrestling Federation
    • PWF Northeast Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • PWF Northeast Tag Team Championship (2 times)
  • South Coast Championship Wrestling
    • SCCW Lightweight Championship (1 time)
  • WWE
    • Won NXT (Season four)