August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

DAKOTA KAI

Cheree Georgina Crowley is a 32-year-old wrestler from Auckland, New Zealand. She started her wrestling career in December 2007 for Impact Pro Wrestling. She is signed to WWE’s NXT brand and is known as, Dakota Kai.

In 2013, Cheree began wrestling for various American wrestling promotions and was signed by the WWE in December 2016. A few months later, WWE announced that she would be a participant in the Mae Young Classic tournament. She made it to the quarter finals but lost to Kairi Sane.

Crowley joined a team with Tegan Knox becoming known as Team Kick. She competed in the first ever Women’s WarGames Match in 2019.

Crowley has competed in promotions such as Pro Wrestling Women’s Alliance (PWWA), Impact Pro Wrestling (IPW), and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

Stats

Born: May 6, 1988, Auckland, New Zealand
Height: 5′ ft 6″ in (167 cm)
Weight: 121 lb (55 kg)
Ring Names: Dakota Kai, Evie
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finisher(s): Double Foot Stomp

Dakota Kai
Dakota Kai

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Pro Wrestling Women’s Alliance
    • PWWA Interim Title Tournament (2012)
    • PWWA Championship (1 time)
    • PWWA Interim Championship (1 time)
  • Impact Pro Wrestling
    • IPW Women’s Championship (3 times)
  • Shimmer Women Athletes
    • Shimmer Tag Team Championship (1 time)

  • World Wonder Ring Stardom
    • Artist of Stardom Championship (1 time)
  • WWE
    • NXT Women’s Championship Invitational (2018)
    • NXT Year-End Award (1 time)
    • Future Star of NXT (2019)