August 9, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ALIYAH

Nhooph Al-Areebi is a 25-year-old professional wrestler from Toronto, Canada. She is currently signed to WWE’s NXT and wrestles under the ring name, Aliyah.

She made her wrestling debut in January 2013 in various promotions across Canada and the United States. In 2015, Al-Areebi was signed by the WWE and made her NXT television debut in January 2016 where she competed in a battle royal to become the number one contender for Bayley’s NXT Women’s Championship.

Al-Areebi has competed in many promotions such as Pure Wrestling Association (PWA), Absolute Intense Wrestling (AIW), Squared Circle Wrestling (SCW), New England Championship Wrestling (NECW), and World Wrestling Entertainment where she currently resides.

Stats

Born: November 23, 1994, Toronto, Canada
Height: 5′ ft 3″ in (160 cm)
Weight: 112 lb (50 kg)
Ring Names: Aliyah, Jasmin, Jasmin Areebi
Current Roster: WWE NXT
Finishing Move(s): Half Nelson Bulldog

Aliyah
Aliyah

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • Ground Xero Wrestling
    • GXW Women’s Championship (1 time)
  • Great Canadian Wrestling
    • GCW Women’s Championship (1 time)
  • Impact Pro Wrestling
    • IPW Women’s Championship (2 times)
  • New England Championship Wrestling
    • World Women’s Wrestling Championship (1 time)
  • Queens of Chaos
    • World Queens of Chaos Championship (1 time)
  • Pure Wrestling Association
    • PWA Women’s Championship (1 time)
  • Southland World Wrestling
    • SWW Laddies Championship (1 time)
    • SWW Women’s Championship (2 times, final)