October 1, 2020

Pro Wrestling Source

For the fans, by the fans

ALEXANDER WOLFE

Alexander Wolfe is a 33-year-old wrestler from Dresden, East Germany. He currently wrestles for WWE on NXT UK and performs under the ring name, Alexander Wolfe.

Alexander started training at the age of 13 and wrestled on the independent circuit throughout Germany and Europe. He wrestled for numerous promotions including German Stampede Wrestling, the German Wrestling Federation and Westside Xtreme Wrestling. In 2012, he defeated El Generico (Sami Zayn) for the wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship and held the championship for almost a year before losing it to Tommy End.

In April 2015, Tischer began training at the WWE Performance Center in Florida as part of a class of 10 international WWE recruits. He made his television debut on the July 15th episode of NXT in a losing match against Samoa Joe. The following year, Tischer formed a tag team with Sawyer Fulton in which they worked mostly live events. In September 2016, Tischer and Sulton joined the stable, Sanity, alongside Eric Young, Killian Dain and Nikki Cross.

The Sanity stable made its in-ring debut on October 12 on NXT television in a match where Alexander Wolfe and Fulton defeated Bobby Roode and Tye Dillinger as part of the Dusty Rhodes Classic Tag Team tournament. In the second round, Wolfe and Fulton defeated the team of T.J. Perkins and Kota Ibushi. During the semi-finals, Wolfe and Fulton were defeated by TM-61.

On August 19, 2017, at NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn III, Alexander Wolfe and Fulton defeated The Authors of Pain to win the NXT Tag Team Championship. This marked the first time a German held a championship in WWE. Young and Killian Dain lost the Tag Team Championship to The Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish and Kyle O’Reilly) on the December 20th episode of NXT.

At the 2018 WWE Superstar Shake-Up, all members of SAnitY, with the exception of Nikki Cross, were drafted to SmackDown. They debuted on SmackDown in June attacking The Usos. The following week, SAnitY, lost their first main roster match to The Usos with Jeff Hardy. On the July 24th episode of SmackDown, SAnitY and The New Day faced off in the first round of the WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship number one contender’s tournament. Alexander Wolfe and Killian Dain represented the stable and were defeated.

For the rest of 2018, SAnitY competed in mostly live events and then returned on April 2, 2019 to television after a four month hiatus. They lost a three-on-one falls count anywhere match to The Miz. SAnitY disbanded in 2019 and Alexander Wolfe made his debut appearance for WWE’s NXT UK brand during the NXT UK tapings on April 20th. He has since aligned himself with the Imperium faction alongside Walter, Marcel Barthel and Fabian Aichner.

Alexander Wolfe
Alexander Wolfe

Stats

Birth name: Axel Tischer
Born: November 5, 1987, Dresden, East Germany
Height: 6′ ft 1″ in (185 cm)
Weight: 245 lb (111 kg)
Ring Names: Alexander Wolfe, Axel Tischer
Current Roster: NXT UK
Finishing Move(s): Cave Canem, Death Valley Bomb

Career Championships and Accomplishments

  • East Side Wrestling
    • ESW Deutsche Meisterschaft Championship (1 time)
  • German Stampede Wrestling
    • GSW Breakthrough Championship (1 time)
    • GSW Tag Team Championship (1 time)
  • German Wrestling Federation
    • GWF Berlin Championship (1 time)
  • Westside Xtreme
    • WrestlingwXw Shotgun Championship (2 times) (Current)
    • wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship (1 time)
  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
    • NXT Tag Team Championship (1 time)